Entheogens | Amazonian psychedelic may ease severe depression, new study shows

The medicinal properties of ayahuasca come from two plants: Banisteriopsis caapi, a psychedelic brew that Amazonian indigenous populations have long used for spiritual purposes, and Psychotria viridis. The first randomized, placebo-controlled clinical trial of the beverage show that it can ease severe depression.

Source: Amazonian psychedelic may ease severe depression, new study shows

Watch Kumu Hina (2014) Full Movie on FMovies.to

A transgender Native Hawaiian teacher inspires a young girl to fulfill her destiny of leading the school’s male hula troupe, even as she struggles to find love and a committed relationship in her own life.

Watch Kumu Hina Online Full Movie, Kumu Hina full HD with English subtitles. Stars:  Leo Anderson Akana, Haemaccelo Kalu, Ho’onani Kamai, Hinaleimoana Wong Kalu  […]

Source: Watch Kumu Hina (2014) Full Movie on FMovies.to

La’au Lapa’au | White Horehound

The Wonky Pot Apothecary

whitehorehound

White Horehound

Botanical Name:Marrubium vulgare.

Family Name: Lamiaceae

Other Common Names; Seed of horus, bull’s blood, eye of the star, adorn, houndsbane, haran haran, grand bonhomme, blanc rubi, mapiochin, Andorn (German), marrube vulgaire (French), marrubio (Spanish), kransborre (Swedish).

Habitat: White horehound is probably native to the Mediterranean countries but can be found growing wild in many places in central and southern Europe, northern Africa, and much of Asia. In Asia, it grows in the western temperate regions of the Himalayas, Kashmir, north-western India, southwestern Pakistan and southeastern Iran. It has been introduced and has become naturalised in many countries around the world with suitable climate. Horehound is easy to cultivate and can be propagated by seeds or cuttings. The plant thrives in a nutrient-poor soil in sunny and dry habitats. Like most plants in its family, it can flourish in wastelands and can be commonly found…

View original post 785 more words

La’au Lapa’au | Passionflower

The Wonky Pot Apothecary

Image result for passionflower

Passionflower

Botanical Name: Passiflora incarnata.

Family Passifloraceae

Other Common Names: Maypop, passiflora, passionflower.

Habitat: Passion flower is native to North, Central, and South America. This plant is mostly tropical, but some varieties may grow in colder climates. Passion flower prefers shaded, dry areas, such as those along fences and woods. It can be cultivated from a cutting or seeds in full sun with good drainage.

Plant Description: The passion flower plant has a long vine which may grow to 9.2 meters in length. It has alternate, serrate leaves with finely toothed lobes. The white flowers have a purple center. The mystery of the beautiful blossom developing from an unassuming bud was compared to the Passion of Christ because the plant parts were thought to represent the crucifixion, giving rise to the name passion flower. This flower blooms from May to July. The fruit of this…

View original post 986 more words

La’au Lapa’au | Southwest Herb Gardening: What To Plant In June, and Watering In June

Crooked Bear Creek Organic Herbs

We recommend most plants be planted in the fall or spring. However, if you must plant during the summer months watering may need to be more frequent and you must be diligent about observing your newly planted plants for signs of water stress. Follow the guidelines in the Watering section.

Many cacti and warm-season succulents can still be planted in the summer. When transplanting cacti and succulents, mark either the south or west side and plant facing the orientation you marked to avoid the burning of tender tissues. Most nurseries will mark the side of the container to help you determine proper planting orientation. However, if the original orientation is not known, newly planted cacti and succulents need to be covered with shade cloth if the plant surface appears to yellow or pale suddenly. Use a shade cloth rated between 30-60% as anything higher will block most of the sunlight and…

View original post 1,557 more words

La’au Lapa’au | Southwest Herb Gardening: June In The Low Desert

Crooked Bear Creek Organic Herbs

June in the low desert is generally the driest and hottest month. Desert gardeners often must begin their garden activities in the early morning or at sunset to avoid the intense sunlight. Plants must endure the intense heat throughout the day. Many native and desert-adapted plants have numerous adaptations that enable them to live successfully in the desert, such as succulence, drought-deciduousness, and small leaves, to name a few examples. Even with these numerous adaptations, desert plants sometimes need a little help to keep them healthy and thriving in your garden. Native and desert-adapted plants that were newly planted and those that are not established in the landscape need to be watered until they become established in the landscape and can then survive with natural rainfall. Even established plantings will need an occasional supplemental watering during long periods of drought to keep them healthy and stress-free.

Summer is the prime…

View original post 1,684 more words